Western Art Contest for Area Youth Names Award-Winning Artists

LUBBOCK, TX (NEWS RELEASE) - Four area youths took top awards Saturday (Jan. 7) at the annual Western Art Contest awards ceremony sponsored by the National Ranching Heritage Center (NRHC) at Texas Tech University and the Lubbock County Junior Livestock Show (LCJLS).

Lubbock youth from seven area schools submitted 77 entries ranging from monochromatic drawings to mixed media art. Each entry was required to represent or express the spirit and semblance of ranching and/or the Lubbock County Junior Livestock Show. All entries will remain on exhibit in the main NRHC gallery until January 17.

Chloe Christensen of Shallowater High School was named Grand Champion of the contest with her monochromatic drawing entitled “The Hunter and the Hunted.” Julian Garrison of Irons Middle School was named Reserve Champion with his artist print entitled “Mr. Cow.”

Madelyn Trocchio of Shallowater High School was named High School Champion with her painting “Stalking Wolf.” Mackenzie Dulin of Frenship Middle School was named Middle School Champion with “Indian Sunset,” a colored drawing.

Awards also were given for first through third place within two divisions: middle school and high school.

Middle School Division:

Monochromatic Drawing—First Place, D’Merix Williams, “Wild West,” Irons; Second Place, Presley Carpenter, “On the Run,” Irons; Third Place, Kory Griggs, “Western Tornado,” Irons.

Mixed Media—First Place, Haley Walker, “Boots of Fire,” Smylie Wilson; Second Place, Olivia Torrez, “Swirly Boots,” Smylie Wilson; Third Place, Justine Hernandez, “Armadillo,” Smylie Wilson

Colored Drawing—First Place, Mackenzie Dulin, “Indian Sunset,” Frenship; Second Place, Emily Rogers, “Clouds Meadow,” Irons; Third Place, Trista Arnold, “And the Sunset Begins,” Irons.

-more-
Painting—First Place, Olivia Soto, “Red Sky Night,” Slaton; Second Place, Jose Mendez, “Faithful,” Slaton; Third Place, Tara Musser, “A Cowboy’s Sunset,” Slaton.

Artist Print—First Place, Julian Garrison, “Mr. Cow,” Irons; Second Place, Carson Shields, “Woody’s Boot,” Irons; Third Place, Ryan Edwards, “The Lone Cactus,” Irons.

High School Division:

Monochromatic Drawing—First Place, Chloe Christensen, “The Hunter and the Hunted,” Shallowater; Second Place, Mark Ramirez, “Magestic Stallion,” Shallowater; Third Place, Stephanie Rowland, “Still Life of a Guitar,” Shallowater.

Mixed Media—First Place, Jodeci Barrera, “Texas Whitetail,” Shallowater; Second Place, Emily Summersgill, “Native Pottery,” Shallowater; Third Place, Dezra Chacon, “Desert Dreams,” Shallowater.

Colored Drawing—First Place, Brittany Ritesman, “Taming a Stallion,” Shallowater; Second Place, Kasden Davis, “Midnight Stallion,” Shallowater; Third Place, Joe Vasquez, “Indian Maiden in the Desert,” Shallowater.

Painting—First Place, Madelyn Trocchio, “Stalking Wolf,” Shallowater; Second Place, Rudy Arrizola, “Desert Spirit,” Shallowater; Third Place, Xena Vergara, “Texas Longhorn,” Shallowater.

 

(News release from National Ranching Heritage Center)


More Stories

Don't Miss

Trending Stories

Latest News