UIL Rellignment Creates Big Changes for LISD Athletics

The University Interscholastic League released its biannual district realignment plan this morning and it means big changes for some Lubbock ISD athletics. <br>
The University Interscholastic League released its biannual district realignment plan this morning and it means big changes for some Lubbock ISD athletics.
Coronado is now the only 5A school in the city of Lubbock. They are now in a 9 team district 2-5A with Abilene, Midland and Amarillo area schools.
Lubbock High and Monterey both drop to 4-A and join Frenship and Plainview in District 4-4A.
Brownfield and Lamesa High Schools drop to 2-A.

Below is a complete list of every district in Texas:

2012-14 Reclassification & Realignment Information

 

Conference 5A: 2090 and above, 245 schools

Conference 4A: 1005-2089, 250 schools

Conference 3A: 450-1004, 190 schools

Conference 2A: 200-449, 235 schools

Conference 1A: 199 and below, 390 basketball schools, 168 Eleven-Man Football schools, 138 Six-Man Football schools

 

2012-14 Official Football and 2012-13 Official Basketball District Alignments

Conference 5A

 

REGION 1

 

District 1

EL PASO AMERICAS HS

EL PASO BEL AIR HS

EL PASO CORONADO HS

EL PASO EASTWOOD HS

EL PASO EL DORADO HS

EL PASO FRANKLIN HS

EL PASO MONTWOOD HS

EL PASO SOCORRO HS

 

District 2

ABILENE COOPER HS

ABILENE HS

AMARILLOTASCOSA HS

LUBBOCK CORONADO HS

MIDLAND HS

MIDLAND LEE HS

ODESSA HS

ODESSA PERMIAN HS

SAN ANGELO CENTRAL HS

 

District 3

ARLINGTON BOWIE HS

ARLINGTON HOUSTON HS

ARLINGTON HS

ARLINGTON LAMAR HS

ARLINGTON MARTIN HS

FORT WORTH PASCHAL HS

NORTH CROWLEY HS

WEATHERFORD HS

 

District 4

HALTOM CITY HALTOM HS

KELLER CENTRAL HS

KELLER FOSSIL RIDGE HS

KELLER HS

KELLER TIMBER CREEK HS

NORTH RICHLAND HILLS RICHLAND HS

NORTHWEST HS

SOUTHLAKE CARROLL HS

 

District 5

COPPELL HS

DENTON RYAN HS

LEWISVILLE FLOWER MOUND HS

LEWISVILLE HEBRON HS

LEWISVILLE HS

LEWISVILLE MARCUS HS

 

District 6

CARROLLTON TURNER HS

COLLEYVILLE HERITAGE HS

EULESS TRINITY HS

GRAPEVINE HS

HURST BELL HS

IRVING HS

IRVING MACARTHUR HS

IRVING NIMITZ HS

 

District 7

CEDAR HILL HS

DESOTO HS

DUNCANVILLE HS

GRAND PRAIRIE HS

MANSFIELD HS

MANSFIELD TIMBERVIEW HS

MIDLOTHIAN HS

SOUTH GRAND PRAIRIE HS

 

District 8

BELTON HS

COPPERASCOVE HS

KILLEEN ELLISON HS

KILLEEN HARKER HEIGHTS HS

KILLEEN HS

KILLEEN SHOEMAKER HS

TEMPLE HS

WACO MIDWAY HS

 

REGION 2

 

District 9

DALLAS JESUIT COLLEGE PREP

DALLAS SKYLINE HS

DALLAS SUNSET HS

DALLAS WHITE HS

RICHARDSON BERKNER HS

RICHARDSON HS

RICHARDSON LAKE HIGHLANDS HS

RICHARDSON PEARCE HS

 

District 10

ALLEN HS

MCKINNEYBOYD HS

MCKINNEY HS

PLANO EAST HS

PLANO HS

PLANO WEST HS

 

District 11

GARLAND HS

GARLAND LAKEVIEW CENTENNIAL HS

GARLAND NAAMAN FOREST HS

GARLAND ROWLETT HS

GARLAND SACHSE HS

NORTH GARLAND HS

SOUTH GARLAND HS

 

District 12

LONGVIEW HS

MESQUITEHORN HS

MESQUITE HS

NORTH MESQUITE HS

ROCKWALLHEATH HS

ROCKWALL HS

TYLER LEE HS

 

District 13

HUMBLE ATASCOCITA HS

HUMBLE KINGWOOD HS

KLEIN COLLINS HS

KLEIN FOREST HS

KLEIN HS

KLEIN OAK HS

SPRING DEKANEY HS

SPRING HS

SPRING WESTFIELD HS

 

District 14

BRYAN HS

COLLEGE STATION A&M CONSOLIDATED HS

CONROE HS

CONROE OAK RIDGE HS

CONROE THE WOODLANDS HS

CONROE WOODLANDS COLLEGE PARK HS

LUFKIN HS

 

District 15

AUSTIN AKINS HS

AUSTIN ANDERSON HS

AUSTIN BOWIE HS

AUSTIN HS

AUSTIN LAKE TRAVIS HS

AUSTIN WESTLAKE HS

DEL VALLE HS

 

District 16

PFLUGERVILLE HENDRICKSON HS

PFLUGERVILLE HS

ROUND ROCK CEDAR RIDGE HS

ROUND ROCK HS

ROUND ROCK MCNEIL HS

ROUND ROCK STONY POINT HS

ROUND ROCK WESTWOOD HS

 

REGION 3

 

District 17

HOUSTON CY-FAIR HS

HOUSTON CYPRESS CREEK HS

HOUSTON CYPRESS FALLS HS

HOUSTON CYPRESS LAKES HS

HOUSTON CYPRESS RANCH HS

HOUSTON CYPRESS RIDGE HS

HOUSTON CYPRESS SPRINGS HS

HOUSTON CYPRESS WOODS HS

HOUSTON JERSEY VILLAGE HS

HOUSTON LANGHAM CREEK HS

 

District 18

ALIEF ELSIK HS

ALIEF HASTINGS HS

ALIEF TAYLOR HS

HOUSTON ALDINE HS

HOUSTON EISENHOWER HS

HOUSTON MACARTHUR HS

HOUSTON NIMITZ HS

 

District 19

HOUSTON MEMORIAL HS

HOUSTON STRAKE JESUIT COLLEGE PREP

KATY CINCO RANCH HS

KATY HS

KATY MAYDE CREEK HS

KATY MORTON RANCH HS

KATY SEVEN LAKES HS

KATY TAYLOR HS

 

District 20

HOUSTON BELLAIRE HS

HOUSTON CHAVEZ HS

HOUSTON LAMAR HS

HOUSTON MADISON HS

HOUSTON MATH SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY HS

HOUSTON WESTBURY HS

HOUSTON WESTSIDE HS

 

District 21

BAYTOWN STERLING HS

BEAUMONTWEST BROOK HS

CHANNELVIEW HS

DEER PARK HS

GALENA PARK NORTH SHORE HS

LA PORTE HS

PORT ARTHUR MEMORIAL HS

 

District 22

ALVIN HS

MANVEL HS

PASADENADOBIE HS

PASADENA HS

PASADENAMEMORIAL HS

PASADENARAYBURN HS

PASADENASOUTH HOUSTON HS

PEARLAND HS

 

District 23

FORT BEND AUSTIN HS

FORT BEND BUSH HS

FORT BEND CLEMENTS HS

FORT BEND DULLES HS

FORT BEND ELKINS HS

FORT BEND HIGHTOWER HS

FORT BEND KEMPNER HS

FORT BEND TRAVIS HS

 

District 24

CLUTE BRAZOSWOOD HS

DICKINSON HS

FRIENDSWOOD CLEAR BROOK HS

HOUSTON CLEAR LAKE HS

LEAGUE CITY CLEAR CREEK HS

LEAGUE CITY CLEAR FALLS HS

LEAGUE CITY CLEAR SPRINGS HS

 

REGION 4

 

District 25

CONVERSEJUDSON HS

NEW BRAUNFELS CANYON HS

NEW BRAUNFELS HS

SAN ANTONIO WAGNER HS

SAN MARCOS HS

SPRING BRANCH SMITHSON VALLEY HS

 

District 26

SAN ANTONIO CHURCHILL HS

SAN ANTONIO JOHNSON HS

SAN ANTONIO LEE HS

SAN ANTONIO MACARTHUR HS

SAN ANTONIO MADISON HS

SAN ANTONIO REAGAN HS

SAN ANTONIO ROOSEVELT HS

 

District 27

NORTHSIDE BRANDEIS HS

NORTHSIDE CLARK HS

NORTHSIDE HOLMES HS

NORTHSIDE JAY HS

NORTHSIDE MARSHALL HS

NORTHSIDE OCONNOR HS

NORTHSIDE STEVENS HS

NORTHSIDE TAFT HS

NORTHSIDE WARREN HS

 

District 28

CIBOLO STEELE HS

CORPUS CHRISTI CARROLL HS

CORPUS CHRISTI KING HS

SAN ANTONIO EAST CENTRAL HS

SAN ANTONIO SOUTHWEST HS

SOUTH SAN ANTONIO HS

 

District 29

DEL RIO HS

EAGLE PASS HS

EAGLE PASS WINN HS

LAREDO ALEXANDER HS

LAREDO JOHNSON HS

LAREDO UNITED HS

LAREDO UNITED SOUTH HS

 

District 30

DONNA HS

EDINBURGECONOMEDES HS

EDINBURG HS

EDINBURGNORTH HS

EDINBURGVELA HS

LA JOYA HS

LA JOYA JUAREZ-LINCOLN HS

LA JOYA PALMVIEW HS

MISSION SHARYLAND HS

 

District 31

MCALLEN HS

MCALLEN MEMORIAL HS

MCALLEN ROWE HS

PHARR-SAN JUAN-ALAMO HS

PHARR-SAN JUAN-ALAMO MEMORIAL HS

PHARR-SAN JUAN-ALAMO NORTH HS

SAN BENITO HS

WESLACO EAST HS

WESLACO HS

 

District 32

BROWNSVILLE HANNA HS

BROWNSVILLE LOPEZ HS

BROWNSVILLE PACE HS

BROWNSVILLE PORTER HS

BROWNSVILLE RIVERA HS

BROWNSVILLE VETERANS MEMORIAL HS

HARLINGEN HS

HARLINGEN SOUTH HS

LOS FRESNOS HS

 

2012-14 Official Football and 2012-13 Official Basketball District Alignments

Conference 4A

 

* Plays Basketball Only

 

REGION 1

 

District 1

EL PASO ANDRESS HS

EL PASO AUSTIN HS

EL PASO BOWIE HS

EL PASO BURGES HS

EL PASO CHAPIN HS

EL PASO HS

EL PASO IRVIN HS

EL PASO JEFFERSON HS

 

District 2

CANUTILLO HS

CLINT HORIZON HS

EL PASO DEL VALLE HS

EL PASO EASTLAKE

EL PASO HANKS HS

EL PASO PARKLAND HS

EL PASO RIVERSIDE HS

EL PASO YSLETA HS

SAN ELIZARIO HS

 

District 3

AMARILLOCAPROCK HS

AMARILLO HS

AMARILLOPALO DURO HS

CANYON HS

CANYON RANDALL HS

DUMAS HS

 

District 4

HEREFORD HS

LUBBOCK HS

LUBBOCK MONTEREY HS

PLAINVIEW HS

SAN ANGELO LAKE VIEW HS

WOLFFORTH FRENSHIP HS

 

District 5

AZLE HS

DENTON GUYER HS

DENTON HS

LAKE DALLAS HS

NORTHWEST NELSON HS

WHITE SETTLEMENT BREWER HS

WICHITA FALLS HS

WICHITA FALLS RIDER HS

 

District 6

FORT WORTH BOSWELL HS

FORT WORTH CARTER-RIVERSIDE HS

FORT WORTH CHISHOLM TRAIL HS

FORT WORTH DUNBAR HS

FORT WORTH EASTERN HILLS HS

FORT WORTH NORTH SIDE HS

FORT WORTH POLYTECHNIC HS

NORTH RICHLAND HILLS BIRDVILLE HS

SAGINAW HS

 

District 7

ALEDO HS

FORT WORTH ARLINGTON HEIGHTS HS

FORT WORTH SOUTH HILLS HS

FORT WORTH SOUTHWEST HS

FORT WORTH TRIMBLE TECH HS

FORT WORTH WESTERN HILLS HS

FORT WORTH WYATT HS

GRANBURY HS

 

District 8

BURLESONCENTENNIAL HS

BURLESON HS

CLEBURNE HS

CROWLEY HS

EVERMAN HS

JOSHUA HS

WACO HS

WACO UNIVERSITY HS

 

REGION 2

 

District 9

FRISCO CENTENNIAL HS

FRISCO HERITAGE HS

FRISCO HS

FRISCO LIBERTY HS

FRISCO WAKELAND HS

LEWISVILLE THE COLONY HS

LITTLE ELM HS

PROSPER HS

 

District 10

CARROLLTON CREEKVIEW HS

CARROLLTON SMITH HS

DALLAS HIGHLAND PARK HS

FORNEY HS

MESQUITEPOTEET HS

NORTH FORNEY HS

TERRELL HS

WEST MESQUITE HS

 

District 11

DALLAS ADAMSON HS

DALLAS CARTER HS

DALLAS KIMBALL HS

DALLAS MOLINA HS

DALLAS NORTH DALLAS HS

DALLAS PINKSTON HS

DALLAS SEAGOVILLE HS

DALLAS SOUTH OAK CLIFF HS

 

District 12

DALLAS ADAMS HS

DALLAS CONRAD HS

DALLAS HILLCREST HS

DALLAS JEFFERSON HS

DALLAS LINCOLN HS

DALLAS SAMUELL HS

DALLAS SPRUCE HS

DALLAS WILSON HS

 

District 13

DENISON HS

GREENVILLE HS

LUCAS LOVEJOY HS

MCKINNEYNORTH HS

ROYSE CITY HS

SHERMAN HS

WYLIE EAST HS

WYLIE HS

 

District 14

HALLSVILLE HS

LONGVIEWPINE TREE HS

MARSHALL HS

MOUNT PLEASANT HS

SULPHUR SPRINGS HS

TEXARKANA TEXAS HS

 

District 15

ARLINGTON SEGUIN HS

ENNIS HS

LANCASTER HS

MANSFIELD LAKE RIDGE HS

MANSFIELD LEGACY HS

MANSFIELD SUMMIT HS

RED OAK HS

WAXAHACHIE HS

 

District 16

CORSICANA HS

JACKSONVILLE HS

LINDALE HS

NACOGDOCHES HS

TYLER HS

WHITEHOUSE HS

 

REGION 3

 

District 17

BASTROP CEDAR CREEK HS

BASTROP HS

ELGIN HS

GEORGETOWN EAST VIEW HS

GEORGETOWN HS

HUTTO HS

MANOR HS

PFLUGERVILLE CONNALLY HS

 

District 18

BRENHAM HS

BRYAN RUDDER HS

CONROE CANEY CREEK HS

HUNTSVILLE HS

MAGNOLIA HS

MAGNOLIAWEST HS

MONTGOMERY HS

WALLER HS

WILLIS HS

 

District 19

CROSBY HS

DAYTON HS

HUMBLE HS

HUMBLE KINGWOOD PARK HS

HUMBLE SUMMER CREEK HS

MONT BELVIEU BARBERS HILL HS

NEW CANEY HS

NEW CANEY PORTER HIGH SCHOOL

SHELDON KING HS

 

District 20

BEAUMONTCENTRAL HS

BEAUMONTOZEN HS

LIVINGSTON HS

LUMBERTON HS

NEDERLAND HS

ORANGE LITTLE CYPRESS-MAURICEVILLE HS

PORT NECHES-GROVES HS

VIDOR HS

 

District 21

HOUSTON AUSTIN HS

HOUSTON DAVIS HS

HOUSTON LEE HS

HOUSTON MILBY HS

HOUSTON NORTH FOREST HS

HOUSTON REAGAN HS

HOUSTON SHARPSTOWN HS

HOUSTON WALTRIP HS

HOUSTON WHEATLEY HS

 

District 22

FORT BEND MARSHALL HS

FORT BEND RIDGE POINT HS

FORT BEND WILLOWRIDGE HS

HOUSTON NORTHBROOK HS

HOUSTON SPRING WOODS HS

HOUSTON STRATFORD HS

TOMBALL HS

TOMBALL MEMORIAL HIGH SCHOOL

 

District 23

ANGLETON HS

BAY CITY HS

FREEPORTBRAZOSPORT HS

RICHMONDFOSTER HS

RICHMONDGEORGE RANCH HS

ROSENBERG LAMAR CONSOLIDATED HS

ROSENBERG TERRY HS

 

District 24

BAYTOWN GOOSE CREEK MEMORIAL HS

BAYTOWN LEE HS

FRIENDSWOOD HS

GALENA PARK HS

GALVESTON BALL HS

PEARLANDDAWSON HS

SANTA FE HS

TEXAS CITY HS

 

REGION 4

 

District 25

AUSTIN VANDEGRIFT HS

CEDAR PARK HS

CEDAR PARK VISTA RIDGE HS

DRIPPINGSPRINGS HS

LEANDER HS

LEANDER ROUSE HS

MARBLE FALLS HS

 

District 26

AUSTIN CROCKETT HS

AUSTIN EASTSIDE MEMORIAL HS

AUSTIN JOHNSON HS

AUSTIN LANIER HS

AUSTIN MCCALLUM HS

AUSTIN REAGAN HS

AUSTIN TRAVIS HS

Page: [[$index + 1]]
comments powered by Disqus

Most Recent Local News