Local Courses Get Both Rounds in for UIL Regionals Despite the Rain

KLBK Sports
1A Boys Golf_1556079611000.jpg.jpg

Lakeridge Country Club, Reese Golf Center, and The Rawls Course were able to get in both days of golf for the 1A Boys and Girls and 5A girls despite a good deal of rain on Monday night and Tuesday morning.

As for the results, in 5A action the Cooper Girls golf team finished regionals at The Rawls Course shooting a 678.  Northwest won the team title shooting a combined 594.  As far as individual competition goes, Lubbock High’s Ella Booe shot a 180 for the two day tournament.  Aysis Azarcon from Mansfield Timberview shot a -3, 141 to capture to the Medalist title.

Below are the results from the 1A Boys Regionals at Lakeridge Country Club and the 1A Girls Regionals from Reese Center.

1A Girls Regional Team Top 10

1  Garden City………………..  390  389    779   +203  

2  Grady High School…………..  401  391    792   +216  

3  Happy……………………..  387  427    814   +238  

4  Shamrock…………………..  423  413    836   +260  

5  Fort Elliot………………..  408  438    846   +270  

6  Booker…………………….  426  436    862   +286  

7  White Deer…………………  466  443    909   +333  

8  Lazbuddie………………….  450  462    912   +336  

9  Morton…………………….  446  475    921   +345

10  New Home…………………..  472  471    943   +36

1A Girls Top 10 Individual Performances

 1  Kami Woodman……Channing…………………..   88   79    167    +23  

2  Logan Wood……….. Garden City………………..   84   85    169    +25  

3  Abbie Boggs…………Morton…………………….   83   88    171    +27  

4  Addi Harris……………Happy……………………..   82   97    179    +35  

5  Nicole Martinez…… Booker…………………….   88   95    183    +39  

6  Celee Smith………. .New Home…………………..   91   93    184    +40  

7  Macee Johnson…….. Happy……………………..   93   96    189    +45 t  

8  Aubrie Ingram……….Shamrock…………………..   95   95    190    +46 t  

8  Grace Williams……. Grady High School…………100   90    190    +46  

10  Kardian Williams….. Grady High School…………..   92   99    191    +47 

1A Boys Regional Team Top 10

1  Garden City………………..  355  343    698   +122  

2  New Home A…………………  396  377    773   +197  

3  Morton…………………….  386  401    787   +211  

4  White Deer…………………  389  413    802   +226  

5  Shamrock…………………..  414  416    830   +254  

6  Klondike…………………..  423  411    834   +258  

7  Lazbuddie………………….  427  414    841   +265  

8  Fort Elliot………………..  417  427    844   +268  

9  Happy……………………..  437  417    854   +278  

10  Nazareth…………………..  447  411    858   +282 

1A Boys Top 10 Individual Performances

t  1  Ross Raines…………Klondike…………………..   85   79    164    +20

t  1  Ryan Weeks……….. New Home A…………………   83   81    164    +20

t  3  Dakota Roberts……. Garden City………………..   84   82    166    +22

t  3  Braden Welch……… Grady……………………..   81   85    166    +22  

5  Nick Lara………………..Garden City………………..   85   89    174    +30  

6  Brady Caswell………….Meadow…………………….   87   88    175    +31

t  7  Ethan Boggs………. Morton…………………….   91   87    178    +34

t  7  Hunter Warminski…..White Deer…………………   88   90    178    +34

t  9  Zach Burnett………….Garden City………………..   92   87    179    +35

t  9  Hagan Halfmann……. Garden City………………..   94   85    179    +35 

https://d2o2figo6ddd0g.cloudfront.net/o/8/d0gd13hw4kdk80/2019_UIL_Golf_Final_Corrected_Results_.pdf

Copyright 2019 Nexstar Broadcasting, Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

News Highlights

More News Highlights

Don't Miss